HALL OF FAME – AUSTIN REGIONAL
April 22-24, 2016

1st Overall Petite Solo – Kendall M.

Senior All-Stars – Skye T. and Jennifer G.

Teen All-Stars – Evan B. and Lauren G.

Junior All-Stars – Piper C. and Madison M.

Choreography Award – Make You Feel

Photogenic Award (Petite/Junior) – Aislyn N.

 

  • 3rd Overall Teen Elite Duet – Smile
  • 4th Overall Teen Elite Solo – Evan B.
  • 4th Overall Junior Elite Solo – Piper C.
  • 4th Overall Petite Small Group – Shake A Tailfeather
  • 5th Overall Teen Elite Solo – Lauren G.
  • 5th Overall Junior Elite Solo – Madison M.
  • 5th Overall Petite Solo – Alexis C.
  • 5th Overall Junior Elite Small Group – Here I Come
  • 6th Overall Junior Elite Solo – Sienna J.
  • 6th Overall Petite Solo – Lauren Y.
  • 7th Overall Teen Elite Solo – Shelby C.
  • 7th Overall Junior Elite Solo – Caroline C.
  • 8th Overall Petite Solo – Ava H.
  • 9th Overall Teen Elite Solo – Mia K.
  • 10th Overall Teen Elite Solo – Audrey C.
  • “Breath of Fresh Air” Judges Award to Smile
  • Entertainment Judges Award – Shelby C. & Madison M.
  • Intensity Award – Skye T.
  • Best Costume – Piper C.
  • Technique Award – Kendall M.

VELOCITY CONVENTION
March 19-20, 2016

Kendall M. – Mini MVA Winner

Choreography – Stormy Weather

MVP Runner-Up Scholarships: Alexis C., Lauren G., Mia K., Jordan L., Madison M. , Mariana V., and Lauren Y.

Regional Velocity Scholarships: Aislyn N. and Skye T.

Velocity Tour Scholarships: Evan B., Munah B., and Ava H.

Half-Off Velocity Nationals Scholarships: Chelsea B., Piper C., and Sienna J.

Idyllwild Scholarship: Jennifer G.

  • Flawless – 2nd Overall Junior Large Group
  • Stormy Weather – 2nd Overall Mini Small Group
  • Here I Come – 3rd Overall Junior Small Group
  • Kendall M. – 3rd Overall Mini Solo
  • No Grey Between – 3rd Overall Teen Small Group
  • Clinging Into Light – 4th Overall Junior Large Group
  • Rise Up – 4th Overall Junior Small Group
  • Jordan L. – 4th Overall Teen Solo
  • Smile – 4th Overall Teen Duet
  • Ava H. – 4th Overall Mini Solo
  • Lauren Y. – 5th Overall Mini Solo
  • Skye T. – 6th Overall Teen Solo
  • Ms. Celie’s Blues – 7th Overall Junior Large Group
  • Hustler – 7th Overall Junior Small Group
  • There Is A God – 8th Overall Teen Large Group
  • Jennifer G. – 8th Overall Teen Solo
  • Mia K. – 8th Overall Junior Solo
  • Evan B. – 9th Overall Teen Solo
  • Shelby C. – 10th Overall Teen Solo
  • Down Like That – 10th Overall Teen Duet
  • Piper C. – 11th Overall Junior Solo
  • Chelsea B. – 15th Overall Junior Solo

MOVE DANCE COMPETITION
March 5-6, 2016

Jordan L. – 1st Overall Senior Elite Solo

Madison M. – 1st Overall Junior Elite Solo

Kendall M. – 1st Overall Petite Elite Solo

Ava H. – 1st Overall Petite Intermediate Solo

Smile – 1st Overall Teen Trio

Stormy Weather – 1st Overall Petite Intermediate Small Group

There Is A God – 1st Overall Elite Teen Large Group

  • Shelby C. – 2nd Overall Teen Elite Solo
  • Piper C. – 2nd Overall Junior Elite Solo
  • Alexis C. – 2nd Overall Petite Elite Solo
  • No Grey Between – 2nd Overall Teen Elite Small Group
  • Make You Feel – 2nd Overall Junior Elite Small Group
  • Shake A Tailfeather – 2nd Overall Petite Intermediate Small Group
  • God Is Trying – 2nd Overall Junior Elite Line
  • Lauren G. & Evan B. – 3rd Overall Teen Elite Solo
  • Sienna J. – 3rd Overall Junior Elite Solo
  • Open Hands – 3rd Overall Teen Elite Small Group
  • Skye T. – 4th Overall Senior Elite Solo
  • Lauren Y. – 4th Overall Petite Intermediate Solo
  • Down Like That – 4th Overall Teen Elite Duo
  • Clinging Into Light – 4th Overall Teen Elite Large Group
  • Shaking – 4th Overall Teen Elite Small Group
  • Here I Come – 4th Overall Junior Elite Small Group
  • Munah B. – 5th Overall Junior Elite Solo
  • Hustler – 5th Overall Junior Elite Small Group
  • One In A Million – 5th Overall Teen Elite Small Group
  • Flawless – 5th Overall Teen Elite Large Group
  • Rise Up – 6th Overall Junior Elite Small Group
  • Ms. Celie’s Blues – 7th Overall Teen Elite Large Group
  • Mia K. – 7th Overall Teen Elite Solo
  • Aislyn N. – 8th Overall Petite Intermediate Solo
  • Caroline C. – 9th Overall Junior Elite Solo
  • Jennifer G. – 10th Overall Senior Elite Solo

DANCE SHOWCASE USA
February 12-14, 2016

Jordan L. – 1st Place Overall Senior Elite Soloist

Kendall M. – 1st Place Overall Petite Elite Soloist

Smile – 1st place Overall Teen Elite Duo/Trio

No Grey Between – 1st place Overall Teen Elite Small Group

There Is a God – 1st place Overall Teen Elite Large Group

Clinging Into Light – 1st place Overall Teen Elite Line

Stormy Weather – 1st Place Overall Petite Intermediate Group

Choreography Award – There Is a God (Destini Rogers)

  • Rise Up – 2nd place overall Junior Elite Small Group
  • Shelby C. – 2nd place overall Teen Elite Solo
  • Sienna J. – 2nd place overall junior Elite Solo
  • Shaking – 3rd place overall Teen Elite Small Group
  • Skye T. – 3rd place overall Senior Elite Solo
  • Ava H. – 3rd place overall Petite Intermediate Solo
  • Evan B. – 4th place overall Teen Elite Solo
  • Madison M. – 4th place overall Junior Elite Solo
  • Aislyn N., – 4th place overall Petite Intermediate Solo
  • Piper C. – 5th place overall Junior Elite Solo
  • Audrey C – 6th place overall Teen Elite Solo
  • Jennifer G. – 7th place overall Senior Elite Solo
  • Lauren G. – 7th place overall Teen Elite Solo
  • Mia K. – 8th place overall Teen Elite Solo

Adrenaline Convention
January 15-17, 2016

Madison M. – 1st Place Overall Mini Soloist

Performance Crew Scholarships – Kendall M., Munah B., Madison M., Mia K., Chelsea B., Jordan L, Skye T., and Evan B.

Summer Crew Scholarship – Audrey Chapman, Caroline Chapman

 

  • Caroline C. – 2nd place overall, Mini Solo
  • Flawless – 2nd place overall, Junior Large Group
  • Hustler – 5th place overall, Mini Small Group
  • Flawless – Best of Show, Junior Nominee
  • Hustler – Best of Show, Mini Nominee
  • Ms. Celie’s Blues – 3rd place, Junior High Score Line
  • Flawless, 1st place, Junior High Score Line
  • Make You Feel, 2nd place, Mini High Score Jazz
  • Junior Backstage Good Sport Awards
  • Flawless, Studio Standout Award

NYCDA Convention
November 13-15, 2015

Madison M. – 1st Place Overall Mini Soloist

Regional Scholarships – Madison M. and Chelsea B.

Outstanding Dancer Scholarships – Munah B., Madison M., Mia K.,
and Jordan L.

Scholarship Finalists – Caroline C., Kendall M., Sienna J., Piper C., Audrey C.,
Mariana V., Skye T., and Shelby C.

 

  • Jordan L. – 3rd place, Teen Overall Solo
  • Open Hands – 3rd place, Teen High Score Lyrical Group
  • Here I Come – 1st place, Junior High Score Tap
  • Flawless – 1st place, Junior High Score Hip Hop
  • Clinging Into Light – 2nd place, Junior High Score Lyrical

Tremaine Convention
October 31-November 1, 2015

Aislyn N. – 1st Place Overall Mini Soloist

Smile – 1st place Overall Teen Contemporary Duet/Trio

Down Like That – 1st place, Senior Open Duet

Stormy Weather – 1st Place Overall Mini Group

Single Year Scholarship – Lauren G.

Full Year Scholarship – Skye T. and Jordan L.

Student of the Year for TopFlight Dance Company – Shelby C.

Hip Hop Freestyle Battle Champion – Jordan L.

Scholarship Finalists – Caroline C. and Evan B.

 

  • Caroline C. – 1st place, Mini Lyrical Solo
  • Aislyn N. – 1st place, Mini Musical Theater Solo
  • Smile – 1st place, Teen Contemporary Duet/Trio
  • Down Like That – 1st place, Senior Open Duet
  • Shelby C. – 2nd place, Teen Open Solo
  • Alexis C. – 2nd place, Mini Contemporary Solo
  • Jordan L. – 2nd place, Senior Contemporary Solo
  • Skye T. – 2nd place, Senior Open Solo
  • Jennifer G. – 3rd place, Senior Contemporary Solo
  • Evan B. – 3rd place, Senior Open Solo
  • Ava H. – 3rd place, Mini Lyrical Solo
  • Lauren Y. – 3rd place, Mini Jazz Solo
  • Stormy Weather – 1st place, Mini Contemporary Group
  • Shake A Tailfeather – 2nd place, Mini Jazz Group
  • Backstage Sportsmanship Award – TopFlight Too’s